Skip to Content

Article 17 Habitats Directive Report 2019: Species Conservation Status Assessments 2019

The fourth UK Habitats Directive Report considered the Conservation Status of all terrestrial and marine species listed under Annexes II, IV and V of the Directive that were present within the UK during the reporting period.  For the UK this included:

  • 77 terrestrial species within the UK Atlantic biogeographic region;
  • 16 marine species within the UK Marine Atlantic region;

There are also short reports on 32 vagrant species, mainly bats and cetaceans.


The table below provides links to the UK Atlantic and Marine Atlantic biogeographic species reports. There are links to:

  • the UK reporting information for each species – as submitted to the European Commission;
  • supporting country and offshore information that was used to compile the UK reports – where a cell in the table below is blank it means that the species was not represented or was not native in that country, or that it was a marine species and the report was compiled directly at a UK-level.

For information on Gibraltar Conservation Status assessments, please contact stephen.warr@gibraltar.gov.gi.

Regularly occurring species

Invertebrate species: annelids

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1034 Medicinal leech (Hirudo medicinalis) V Y Y   Y Y  

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Invertebrate species: molluscs

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1013 Geyer's whorl snail (Vertigo geyeri) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S1014 Narrow-mouthed whorl snail (Vertigo angustior) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S1015 Round-mouthed whorl snail (Vertigo genesii) II Y Y   Y    
S1016 Desmoulin's whorl snail (Vertigo moulinsiana) II Y Y     Y  
S1026 Roman snail (Helix pomatia) V Y Y        
S1029 Freshwater pearl mussel. (Margaritifera margaritifera) II; V Y Y Y Y Y  
S4056 Little ramshorn whirlpool snail (Anisus vorticulus) II; IV Y Y        

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Invertebrate species: arthropods

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1044 Southern damselfly (Coenagrion mercuriale) II Y Y     Y  
S1058 Large blue butterfly (Maculinea arion) IV Y Y        
S1065 Marsh fritillary butterfly (Euphydryas aurinia) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S6199 Jersey Tiger Moth (Callimorpha quadripunctaria) II Y Y        
S1079 Violet click beetle (Limoniscus violaceus) II Y Y        
S1083 Stag beetle (Lucanus cervus) II Y Y     Y  
S1092 White-clawed crayfish (Austropotamobius pallipes) II; V Y Y Y   Y  
S4035 Fisher's estuarine moth (Gortyna borelii lunata) II; IV Y Y        

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vertebrate species: fish

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1095 Sea lamprey (Petromyzon marinus) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S1096 Brook lamprey (Lampetra planeri) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S1099 River lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis) II; V Y Y Y Y Y  
S1102 Allis shad (Alosa alosa) II; V Y Y   Y Y  
S1103 Twaite shad (Alosa fallax) II; V Y Y   Y Y  
S1106 Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) II; V Y Y Y Y Y  
S1109 Grayling (Thymallus thymallus) V Y Y     Y  
S6963 Spined loach (Cobitis taenia) II Y Y        
S6965 Bullhead (Cottus gobio) II Y Y     Y  
S2492 Vendace (Coregonus albula) V Y Y        
S6353 Whitefish (Coregonus lavaretus) V Y Y   Y Y  
S5076 Pollan (Coregonus pollan) V Y   Y      
S5085 Barbel (Barbus barbus) V Y Y        

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vertebrate species: amphibians & reptiles

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1166 Great crested newt (Triturus cristatus) II; IV Y Y   Y Y  
S6284 Natterjack toad (Epidalea calamita) IV Y Y   Y Y  
S6981 Pool frog (Pelophylax lessonae) IV Y Y        
S1213 Common frog (Rana temporaria) V Y Y Y Y Y  
S1223 Leatherback turtle (Dermochelys coriacea) IV Y          
S1261 Sand lizard (Lacerta agilis) IV Y Y     Y  
S1283 Smooth snake (Coronella austriaca) IV Y Y        

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vertebrate species: mammals (marine)

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1349 Bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) II; IV Y          
S1350 Common dolphin (Delphinus delphis) IV Y          
S1351 Harbour porpoise (Phocoena phocoena) II; IV Y          
S1364 Grey seal (Halichoerus grypus) II; V Y          
S1365 Common seal (Phoca vitulina) II; V Y          
S2027 Killer whale (Orcinus orca) IV Y          
S2029 Long-finned pilot whale (Globicephala melas) IV Y          
S2030 Risso's dolphin (Grampus griseus) IV Y          
S2031 Atlantic white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus acutus) IV Y          
S2032 White-beaked dolphin (Lagenorhynchus albirostris) IV Y          
S2618 Minke whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata) IV Y          
S2621 Fin whale (Balaenoptera physalus) IV Y          
S2624 Sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus) (also known as catodon)) IV Y          

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vertebrate species: mammals (terrestrial)

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1303 Lesser horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus hipposideros) IV Y Y     Y  
S1304 Greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum) II; IV Y Y     Y  
S1308 Barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus) II; IV Y Y     Y  
S1309 Common pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pipistrellus) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1312 Noctule (Nyctalus noctula) IV Y Y   Y Y  
S1314 Daubenton’s bat (Myotis daubentonii) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1317 Nathusius' pipistrelle (Pipistrellus nathusii) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1320 Brandt’s bat (Myotis brandtii) IV Y Y     Y  
S1322 Natterer’s bat (Myotis nattereri) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1323 Bechstein's bat (Myotis bechsteinii) II; IV Y Y     Y  
S1326 Brown long-eared bat (Plecotus auritus) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1327 Serotine (Eptesicus serotinus) IV Y Y     Y  
S1329 Grey long-eared bat (Plecotus austriacus) IV Y Y        
S1330 Whiskered bat (Myotis mystacinus) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1331 Leisler’s bat (Nyctalus leisleri) IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1334 Mountain hare (Lepus timidus) V Y Y Y Y    
S1341 Common dormouse (Muscardinus avellanarius) IV Y Y     Y  
S1355 Otter (Lutra lutra) II; IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1357 Pine marten (Martes martes) V Y Y Y Y Y  
S1358 Polecat (Mustela putorius) V Y Y   Y Y  
S1363 Wildcat (Felis silvestris) IV Y     Y    
S5003 Alcathoe bat (Myotis alcathoe) IV Y Y        
S5009 Soprano pipistrelle (Pipistrellus pygmaeus) IV Y Y Y Y Y  

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Lower plant species

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1376 Maerl Lithothamnium (Lithothamnion corallioides) V Y Y        
S1377 Maerl (Phymatolithon calcareum) V Y Y Y Y Y  
S1378 Cladonia subgenus Cladina subgenus of lichens (Cladonia subgenus Cladina) V Y          
S1385 Bruchia moss (Bruchia vogesiaca) II Y Y        
S1386 Green shield-moss (Buxbaumia viridis) II Y     Y    
S1390 Western rustwort (Marsupella profunda) II Y Y        
S6216 Slender green feather-moss (Hamatocaulis (Drepanocladus) vernicosus) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S1395 Petalwort (Petalophyllum ralfsii) II Y Y Y Y Y  
S1400 Large white-moss (Leucobryum glaucum) V Y Y Y Y Y  
S1409 Bog-mosses (Sphagnum sp.) V Y          
S1387 Orthotrichum rogeri II Y Y        

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Higher plant species

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1413 Clubmosses (Lycopodium sp.) V Y          
S6985 Killarney fern (Vandenboschia speciosa) II; IV Y Y Y Y Y  
S1441 Shore dock (Rumex rupestris) II; IV Y Y     Y  
S1528 Marsh saxifrage (Saxifraga hirculus) II; IV Y Y Y Y    
S1614 Creeping marshwort (Apium repens) II; IV Y Y        
S1654 Early gentian (Gentianella anglica) II; IV Y Y     Y  
S1831 Floating water-plantain (Luronium natans) II; IV Y Y     Y  
S1833 Slender naiad (Najas flexilis) II; IV Y Y   Y    
S1849 Butcher’s broom (Ruscus aculeatus) V Y Y     Y  
S1902 Lady's-slipper orchid (Cypripedium calceolus) II; IV Y Y        
S1903 Fen orchid (Liparis loeselii) II; IV Y Y     Y  

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Top

Vagrant species

In addition to the above, partial accounts were completed for the following vagrant species, which did not regularly occur in the UK during the reporting period.

Vagrant Vertebrate species: fish

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1101 Common sturgeon (Acipenser sturio) IV Y          

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vagrant Vertebrate species: amphibians & reptiles

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1224 Loggerhead turtle (Caretta caretta) IV Y          
S1225 Hawksbill turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata) IV Y          
S1226 Kemp’s ridley turtle (Lepidochelys kempii) IV Y          
S1227 Green turtle (Chelonia mydas) IV Y          

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vagrant Vertebrate species: mammals (marine)

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1345 Humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) IV Y          
S1348 Northern right whale (Eubalaena glacialis) IV Y          
S2028 False killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens) IV Y          
S2034 Striped dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba) IV Y          
S2035 Cuvier's beaked whale (Ziphius cavirostris) IV Y          
S2037 True's beaked whale (Mesoplodon mirus) IV Y          
S2038 Sowerby's beaked whale (Mesoplodon bidens) IV Y          
S2619 Sei whale (Balaenoptera borealis) IV Y          
S2622 Pygmy sperm whale (Kogia breviceps) IV Y          
S2625 Blainville's beaked whale (Mesoplodon densirostris) IV Y          
S2626 Narwhal (Monodon monoceros) IV Y          
S2637 Hooded Seal (Cystophora cristata) V Y          
S2638 Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus) V Y          
S6305 Ringed Seal (Pusa hispida) V Y          
S2639 Harp Seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus) IV Y          
S5020 Blue whale (Balaenoptera musculus) IV Y          
S5023 Fraser's dolphin (Lagenodelphis hosei) IV Y          
S5029 Beluga (white whale) (Delphinapterus leucas) IV Y          
S5033 Northern bottlenose whale (Hyperoodon ampullatus) IV Y          
S5034 Gervais' beaked whale (Mesoplodon europaeus) IV Y          
S6298 Melon-headed whale (Peponocephala electra) IV Y          

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Vagrant Vertebrate species: mammals (terrestrial)

Code Name Annexes UK EN NI SC WA OF
S1321 Geofferies bat (Myotis emarginatus) II; IV Y          
S1313 Northern Bat (Eptesicus nilssonii) IV Y          
S1318 Pond Bat (Myotis dascyneme) IV Y          
S1324 Greater Mouse-Eared Bat (Myotis myotis) IV Y          
S1332 Particoloured Bat (Vespertilio murinus) IV Y          
S2016 Kuhl's Pipestrelle (Pipistrellus kuhlii) IV Y          

(EN –England; NI – Northern Ireland; SC – Scotland; WA – Wales; OF – Offshore)

 

Top

Categories:

Article 17 Habitats Directive Report 2019

Published: .

Back to top