Skip to Content

GCR site lists: Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology blocks

Lists of GCR sites for each Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology GCR block are provided in the tables below. Sites are grouped by country and ordered alphabetically within unitary authority. 

Quaternary of Cumbria

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of Cumbria block description.

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 25, Quaternary of Northern England.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
1909 Blea Tarn East Cumbria NY293044
1912 Blelham Bog East Cumbria NY366006
3232 Bolton Fell Moss and Walton Moss East Cumbria NY504667
2773 Cross Fell East Cumbria NY687344
2487 Helvellyn East Cumbria NY342160
1910 Low Wray Bay, Windermere East Cumbria NY377013
2892 Scaleby Moss East Cumbria NY430635
1949 Scandal Beck East Cumbria NY742024
1951 Thornsgill Beck, Mosedale Beck & Wolf Crags East Cumbria NY355235
2954 Valley Bog East Cumbria NY763331
2516 Annaside & Gutterby Banks West Cumbria SD085866
2514 Grasmoor West Cumbria NY175205
2552 Sandbeds Fan West Cumbria NY234291
2515 Skiddaw West Cumbria NY261287
2320 St Bees West Cumbria NX965113
2553 Throstle Shaw West Cumbria NY237272
1950 Wasdale Screes West Cumbria NY155045

Top

Quaternary of East Anglia

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of East Anglia block description.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
1939 Biddenham Pit Bedfordshire CC TL023504
2047 Pitstone (Marsworth) Quarry Buckinghamshire CC SP934145
2527 Adventurers` Land Cambridgeshire CC TF362019
616 Barrington Cambridgeshire CC TL384493
615 Histon Road Cambridgeshire CC TL444610
2883 Holme Fen Cambridgeshire CC TL207886
2529 Holme Fen Cambridgeshire CC TL207886
2530 Shippea Hill Cambridgeshire CC TL637850
1315 Travellers Rest Pit Cambridgeshire CC TL429599
618 Marks Tey Essex CC TL911243
617 Walton-on-the-Naze Essex CC TM263230
2247 Oughtonhead Lane, Hitchin Hertfordshire TL172299
2526 Bourne Fen Lincolnshire TF125199
2525 Chapel Point Lincolnshire TF560741
2524 Cowbit Wash Lincolnshire TF240191
2523 Horbling Fen Lincolnshire TF154353
1916 Welton le Wold Lincolnshire TF284884
2520 Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire TF170619
2296 Bawsey Norfolk TF680194
610 Beeston Norfolk TG167433
2297 Bilsey Hill Norfolk TG023416
2347 Blakeney Esker Norfolk TG023433
608 Bramerton Norfolk TG295060
605 Briton`s Lane Gravel Pit Norfolk TG168414
607 Broome Heath Norfolk TM345913
2172 Caistor St Edmund Pit Norfolk TG238048
612 East Runton Norfolk TG194430
2329 East Walton Common Norfolk TF734164
2335 Glandford (Hurdle Lane) Norfolk TG054416
2332 Glandford (Letheringsett Road) Norfolk TG043411
2327 Grime's Graves Norfolk TL810902
613 Happisburgh Norfolk TG379314
2319 Hockham Mere Norfolk TL933937
728 Holkham Brick Pits Norfolk TF862428
2533 Hunstanton Park Norfolk TF695409
2334 Leet Hill Norfolk TM382929
727 Morston Cliff Norfolk TF990441
614 Mundesley Norfolk TG315367
2534 Overstrand Cliff Section Norfolk TG247411
2522 Setchey Norfolk TF633132
611 Sidestrand Norfolk TG255405
2098 Wells Chalk Pit Norfolk TF929429
2521 Welney Norfolk TL535942
609 West Runton Norfolk TG182432
729 Weybourne Cliffs Norfolk TG111438
606 Weybourne Town Pit Norfolk TG114431
2528 Wiggenhall St Germans Norfolk TF588139
603 Wiveton Downs Norfolk TG030422
604 Wretton Norfolk TL677994
1883 Kirmington North and North East Lincolnshire TA103117
1892 Risby Warren North and North East Lincolnshire SE925135
1893 South Ferriby North and North East Lincolnshire SE995220
1853 Creswell Crags North Nottinghamshire SK535743
2009 Eye Gravel Pit Peterborough TF231036
2159 Aldeburgh Brick Pit Suffolk TM454571
597 Barham Sandy Lane Pit Suffolk TM133515
593 Bawdsey Cliff Suffolk TM338380
2261 Beeches Pit, Icklingham Suffolk TL798719
599 Bobbits Hole Suffolk TM149413
591 Butley Neutral Farm Pit Suffolk TM372511
595 Chillesford Church Suffolk TM382523
590 Corton Suffolk TM544971
2049 Creeting St Mary Pits Suffolk TM097555
594 Easton Bavents Suffolk TM512772
598 Flixton Quarry Suffolk TM295863
602 Great Blakenham Suffolk TM113500
601 High Lodge Suffolk TL740754
2336 Holton Suffolk TM404776
596 Hoxne Suffolk TM175767
592 Rockhall Wood Suffolk TM305440
600 Stoke Tunnel Suffolk TM160434
660 Stutton Suffolk TM142332
2328 Thetford Heath Suffolk TL848800
2333 Waldringfield Suffolk TM258450

Top

Quaternary of Midlands - Avon

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of Midlands - Avon block description

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
2342 Boulton Moor Derby SK381317
2048 Campden Tunnel Gravel Pit Gloucestershire SP162409
2348 Bradgate Park Leicestershire CC and Rutland SK525100
2346 Warren Hills Leicestershire CC and Rutland SK460150
1314 Wing Leicestershire CC and Rutland SK899027
1937 Hilton Gravel Pit South and West Derbyshire SK252317
2535 Ailstone Old Gravel Pit Warwickshire SP211512
2343 Brandon & Ryton Gravel Pits Warwickshire SP383763
2341 Broom Railway Cutting Warwickshire SP081529
2008 Harbury Cement Works Quarries Warwickshire SP390583
2338 High Close Farm Pit, Snitterfield Warwickshire SP232596
1802 Stretton-on-Fosse Pit Warwickshire SP220381
1906 Waverley Wood Pit Warwickshire SP365714
1324 Wolston Sand Pit Warwickshire SP411747
2097 Beckford Gravel Pit Worcestershire SO977362
2171 Bushley Green Worcestershire SO862351
2593 Cropthorne, New Inn Section Worcestershire SO996443
1801 Eckington Railway Cutting Worcestershire SO920417
2337 Madeley Heath Pit Worcestershire SO958770

Top

Quaternary of North-East England

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of North-East England block description.

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 25, Quaternary of Northern England.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
2987 Neasham Fen Darlington NZ331115
2015 Shippersea Bay, Easington Durham CC NZ443453
2018 Thorpe Bulmer Durham CC NZ453354
2841 Upper Teesdale - Red Sike Moss Durham CC NY819290
2010 Warren House Gill Durham CC NZ436426
1923 Dimlington East Riding of Yorkshire TA390220
1835 Kelsey Hill East Riding of Yorkshire TA239266
1932 Sewerby East Riding of Yorkshire TA198683
1901 Skipsea Bail Mere East Riding of Yorkshire TA162554
1902 Skipsea Withow East Riding of Yorkshire TA183546
2321 The Bog, Roos East Riding of Yorkshire TA274289
1946 Willow Garth, Boynton East Riding of Yorkshire TA126676
2322 Hartlepool Hartlepool and Stockton-on-Tees NZ520315
1990 Bridestones North Yorkshire CC SE872910
2019 Fen Bogs North Yorkshire CC SE853978
1993 Gormire North Yorkshire CC SE505833
1995 Harwood Dale Moor North Yorkshire CC SE961991
2323 Kildale Hall North Yorkshire CC NZ609096
1985 Newtondale & Hole of Horcum North Yorkshire CC SE820930
1929 Speeton North Yorkshire CC TA146759
1914 Tadcaster North Yorkshire CC SE500430
2026 Bradford Kames Northumberland NU162320
2173 Cheviot Tors Northumberland NT956215
2326 Holy Island Northumberland NU136418
2024 Humbleton Hill & The Trows Northumberland NT951275
2169 Low Hauxley Northumberland NU283016
2554 Roman Wall Northumberland NY715667
2025 Sandy Bay Northumberland NZ305860

Top

Quaternary of Scotland

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of Scotland block description

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 6, Quaternary of Scotland.

Site list

Scotland

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
3047 Allt Odhar Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ798368
178 Bay of Nigg Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ965046
2981 Bellscamphie Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NK019338
177 Boyne Quarry Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ613659
922 Burn of Benholm Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NO795691
1986 Castle Hill Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ794643
374 Hill of Longhaven Quarry Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NK083424
911 Kippet Hills Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NK030310
398 Kirkhill Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NK012526
369 Lochnagar Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NO250860
1994 Milton Ness Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NO770649
2750 Morrone Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NO135900
936 Moss of Cruden Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NK040410
370 Muir of Dinnet Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ430000
1958 Philorth Valley Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NK011635
179 Pittodrie Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ692244
2284 The Cairngorms Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ000000
373 Windy Hills (Fyvie Gravels) Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire NJ791394
2746 Coire Fee Angus and Dundee City NO250750
1987 Dryleys Brick Pit Angus and Dundee City NO709604
184 Maryton Angus and Dundee City NO683565
3051 North Esk and West Water Glaciofluvial Landforms Angus and Dundee City NO565695
718 Achnasheen Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH160575
174 An Teallach Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH038860
835 Baile an t-Sratha Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty ND142307
713 Baosbheinn Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NG855676
714 Beinn Alligin Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NG870595
175 Ben Wyvis Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH456714
1529 Cam Loch Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NC209135
717 Cnoc a` Mhoraire Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH284755
716 Coire a` Cheud-chnoic Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NG955550
838 Corrieshalloch Gorge Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH203782
3044 Creag nan Uamh Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NC268170
399 Drumhollistan Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NC920654
715 Gairloch Moraine Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NG792815
375 Leavad Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty ND174462
2748 Loch Maree Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NG920720
2749 Loch of Winless Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty ND293545
2747 Loch Sionascaig Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NC120140
1528 Lochan an Druim Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NC435568
1954 Munlochy Valley Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH645528
372 Sgurr Mor (Fannichs) Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH204715
1891 Struie Channels Caithness and Sutherland and Ross and Cromarty NH672789
379 Agassiz Rock, Blackford Hill City of Edinburgh NT259702
2532 Black Loch Clackmannanshire and Fife NO261150
909 Kincraig Point Clackmannanshire and Fife NT465998
1935 Silver Moss Clackmannanshire and Fife NO450233
383 Bigholms Burn Dumfries and Galloway NY316812
925 Loch Dungeon Dumfries and Galloway NX525846
907 Loch Skene and Grey Mare`s Tail Dumfries and Galloway NT168162
384 Newbie Dumfries and Galloway NY165651
923 Port Logan Dumfries and Galloway NX092402
385 Redkirk Point Dumfries and Galloway NY301652
2740 Round Loch of Glenhead Dumfries and Galloway NX450804
837 The Tauchers Dumfries and Galloway NX462876
382 Geilston East and West Dumbartonshire, Helensburgh and Lomond NS341777
381 Rhu Point East and West Dumbartonshire, Helensburgh and Lomond NS264841
834 South Loch Lomond: Portnellan, Ross Priory and Claddochside East and West Dumbartonshire, Helensburgh and Lomond NS413876
2344 Dundonald Burn East Ayrshire and North Ayrshire Mainland NS337373
400 Greenock Mains East Ayrshire and North Ayrshire Mainland NS635277
368 Nith Bridge East Ayrshire and North Ayrshire Mainland NS594141
182 Dunbar East Lothian and Midlothian NT661788
749 Hewan Bank East Lothian and Midlothian NT285647
748 Keith Water East Lothian and Midlothian NT440621
712 Rammer Cleugh East Lothian and Midlothian NT640720
1439 Borve Eilean Siar (Western Isles) NF769499
1996 Gleann Mor, Hirta Eilean Siar (Western Isles) NF086997
2744 Glen Valtos Eilean Siar (Western Isles) NB070344
1450 North-west Coast of Lewis Eilean Siar (Western Isles) NB512656
1232 Port of Ness Eilean Siar (Western Isles) NB537636
176 Tolsta Head Eilean Siar (Western Isles) NB557468
380 Clochodrick Stone Inverclyde, East Renfrewshire and Renfrewshire NS374613
367 Abernethy Forest Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH967175
924 Allt na Feithe Sheilich Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH850260
877 Ardersier Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH780562
1955 Barnyards Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH531470
377 Clava Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH765437
908 Coire Dho Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH193142
3046 Dalcharn Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH815452
1956 Dores Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH598354
3048 Findhorn Terraces Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH845366
1953 Fort Augustus Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH366090
3049 Glen Feshie Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NN850952
418 Kildrummie Kames Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH830530
378 Littlemill Fluvioglacial Landforms Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH705365
2103 Loch Etteridge Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NN695935
843 Muckle Burn, Clunas Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH907446
180 Teindland Quarry Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NJ297570
1247 Tomintoul Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NJ176086
1884 Torvean Inverness and Nairn and Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey NH630420
836 Beinn Shiantaidh Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NR521749
3050 Eas na Broige Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NN192598
350 Glen Roy and the Parallel Roads of Lochaber Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NN300850
948 Glenacardoch Point Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NR662378
1936 Gribun Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM450326
906 Isle of Lismore, The Dog Stone and Clach Tholl Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM899447
958 Kingshouse Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NN285555
1931 Loch an t-Suidhe Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM370215
1344 Loch Ashik Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NG691233
1335 Loch Cill an Aonghais Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NR777618
1346 Loch Cleat Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NG416742
1345 Loch Meodal Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NG656113
982 Moss of Achnacree and Achnaba Landforms Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM917360
1957 Pulpit Hill Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM852292
980 Rubha a` Mhail to Rubha Bholsa Coast (Northern Islay) Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NR400780
1438 Scarisdale Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM523378
905 South Shian and Balure of Shian Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM910421
173 Sron an t-Saighdeir - Ard Nev (Western Hills of Rum) Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NM309995
981 Tangy Glen Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NR657278
1347 The Cuillin Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NG460230
979 West Coast of Jura (Bagh Gleann Speireig - Carragh an t-Sruith) Lochaber, Skye and Lochalsh and Argyll and the Islands NR636969
2742 Den Wick Orkney Islands HY576088
2743 Mill Bay Orkney Islands HY665258
3045 Muckle Head and Selwick Orkney Islands HY213053
2741 North Hoy (Ward Hill, Enegars Corrie and Dwarfie Hamars)" Orkney Islands HY213053
185 Almondbank Perth and Kinross and Stirling NO084262
832 Aucheneck Perth and Kinross and Stirling NS478830
2023 Carey Perth and Kinross and Stirling NO173171
950 Croftamie Perth and Kinross and Stirling NS473861
484 Gartness Perth and Kinross and Stirling NS495875
1184 Inchcoonans Perth and Kinross and Stirling NO242233
1933 Mollands Perth and Kinross and Stirling NN628068
1959 Pitlowie Perth and Kinross and Stirling NO205228
186 Shochie Burn Perth and Kinross and Stirling NO071292
1960 Stormont Loch Perth and Kinross and Stirling NO190423
1934 Tynaspirit Perth and Kinross and Stirling NN666047
2303 Western Forth Valley (Menteith Moraine and Kippen) Perth and Kinross and Stirling NN595005
1991 Burn of Aith Shetland Islands HU441295
181 Fugla Ness Shetland Islands HU310912
1992 Garths Voe Shetland Islands HU408742
2752 Ronas Hill Shetland Islands HU305835
2751 Sel Ayre Shetland Islands HU176540
376 Afton Lodge South Ayrshire NS417259
711 Carstairs Kames South Lanarkshire NS937467
3053 Falls of Clyde South Lanarkshire NS885406
401 Tinto Hills South Lanarkshire NS954342
2531 Beanrig Moss The Scottish Borders NT517293
3273 Bedshiel Kaims The Scottish Borders NT700500
183 Carlops The Scottish Borders NT140538
2745 Din Moss The Scottish Borders NT805314

Top

Quaternary of Somerset

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of Somerset block description.

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 14, Quaternary of South-West England.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
1710 Bath University North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST767646
1696 Bleadon Hill North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST351574
1701 Bourne North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST484600
1705 Court Hill North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST436722
1709 Ham Green North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST539758
1715 Hampton Rocks Cutting North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST779666
1711 Holly Lane North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST418727
1714 Kenn Church North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST416689
1716 Kennpier North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST425698
1704 Middle Hope North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST325662
1708 Newton St Loe North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST715657
1703 Nightingale Valley North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST449751
1713 Stidham Farm, Saltford North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST682684
1707 Weston-in-Gordano North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST452744
1712 Yew Tree Farm North and North East Somerset, South Gloucestershire ST423693
1706 Brean Down Somerset ST296588
1700 Doniford Somerset ST079431
1698 Greylake Somerset ST384336
1697 Hurcott Farm Somerset ST511295
1655 Langport Railway Cutting Somerset ST427272
1699 Low Ham Somerset ST440290
1702 Wookey Station Somerset ST531464

Top

Quaternary of South Central England

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of South Central England block description

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
2249 Blashenwell Farm Dorset CC SY952805
1899 Corfe Castle Dorset CC SY959823
1903 Rimsmoor Dorset CC SY814922
2045 Solent Cliffs West Dorset CC SZ200930
1904 Valley of Stones Dorset CC SY598875
2339 Calshot Cliffs Hampshire CC SU473003
1905 Cranes Moor Hampshire CC SU194028
1941 Dunbridge Pit Hampshire CC SU316257
2046 Hillhead Cliffs Hampshire CC SU522030
1900 Mark Ash Wood Hampshire CC SU247069
780 Rake Bottom Hampshire CC SU710207
1870 Stone Point Hampshire CC SZ459985
1172 Upper Hale Hampshire CC SU823494
1940 Wood Green Gravel Pit Hampshire CC SU172170
1938 Priory Bay Isle of Wight SZ635900
2884 Cothill Fen Oxfordshire SU463999
1895 Bembridge West Sussex SZ650870
2016 Earnley West Sussex SZ827947
2158 Eartham Pit, Boxgrove West Sussex SU923087
2021 Selsey West Sussex SZ843931
1908 Bratton Wiltshire CC ST920515
1350 Fyfield Down Wiltshire CC SU135710

Top

Quaternary of South-East England

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of South-East England block description

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
789 Black Rock Brighton and Hove TQ339033
1907 Asham Quarry East Sussex CC TQ440060
790 Birling Gap East Sussex CC TV553960
792 Cow Gap East Sussex CC TV594959
788 High Rocks East Sussex CC TQ560384
1729 Allington Quarry Kent CC TQ743576
991 Aylesford Kent CC TQ727596
784 Devil's Kneading Trough Kent CC TR063448
2291 Devil's Kneading Trough Kent CC TR076451
992 Fordwich Pit Kent CC TR179587
2286 Holywell Coombe Kent CC TR221381
782 Holywell Coombe Kent CC TR221381
786 Hubbard's Hill Kent CC TQ535520
2017 North Cliff, Broadstairs Kent CC TR399684
785 Oaken Wood Kent CC TQ701548
783 Pegwell Bay Kent CC TR348641
787 Rusthall Common Kent CC TQ568395
1206 Spot Lane Quarry Kent CC TQ793542
1171 Sturry Gravel Pits Kent CC TR174607
2036 Upper Halling Kent CC TQ689635
2260 Wateringbury Kent CC TQ688534
845 Mountain Wood Surrey TQ093509
1234 The Mole Gap Surrey TQ165531
454 Upper Common Surrey TQ084499
781 Chiddingly Wood West Sussex TQ349322
791 Devil's Dyke West Sussex TQ265112

Top

Quaternary of South-West England

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of South-West England GCR block description

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 14, Quaternary of South-West England.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
2277 Battery (Castle Down) Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV887165
1952 Boscawen Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW425231
2271 Bread & Cheese Cove Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV940159
2281 Castle Porth, Tresco Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV883159
2272 Chad Girt Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV926174
2012 Dozmary Pool Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SX192743
1871 Godrevy Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW581428
2011 Hawks Tor Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SX150749
2280 Higher Moors Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV921113
2273 Northward Bight Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV944159
2283 Old Man Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV891085
1874 Pendower Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW905382
2275 Peninnis Head Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV911093
1873 Porth Nanven Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW356309
2276 Porth Seal, St Martin's Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV918166
1872 Porthleven Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW623257
2282 Porthloo, St. Mary's Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV907117
2039 St Agnes Beacon Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW705510
1875 Trebetherick Point Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SW926779
2274 Watermill Cove Cornwall and Isles of Scilly SV925122
1682 Beer Quarry Devon CC SY214896
1536 Bellever Quarry Devon CC SX658763
2014 Black Ridge Brook Devon CC SX580840
2013 Blacklane Brook Devon CC SX627687
1533 Brannam`s Clay Pit Devon CC SS530316
1681 Chudleigh Caves Devon CC SX865787
1532 Croyde - Saunton Coast Devon CC SS427400
1530 Fremington Quay (South) Devon CC SS511331
1894 Merrivale Devon CC SX540760
1869 Start Point - Prawle Point Devon CC SX831371
1535 Two Bridges Quarry Devon CC SX609751
1534 Valley of Rocks Devon CC SS700495
1531 Westward Ho! Devon CC SS422291
1537 Broom Gravel Pits Dorset CC ST328023
1643 Portland Bill Dorset CC SY675685
2020 The Chains Somerset SS732424
1868 Hope`s Nose & Thatcher Rock Torbay SX948633
1312 Kent`s Cavern Torbay SX935641

Top

Quaternary of the Pennines and Adjacent Areas

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of the Pennines and Adjacent Areas block description

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 25, Quaternary of Northern England.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
2887 Wybunbury Moss Cheshire CC SJ697503
2885 Leash Fen East Derbyshire SK296741
2881 Old Mere, Hornsea East Riding of Yorkshire TA208474
2592 Blackstone Edge Greater Manchester North SD968176
2877 Downholland Moss Lancashire CC SD324084
2880 Hawes Water Lancashire CC SD478765
2878 Lytham St Annes Lancashire CC SD335274
1654 Mere Sands Wood Lancashire CC SD448157
2248 Castlethorpe North and North East Lincolnshire SE976077
1948 Brimham Rocks North Yorkshire CC SE210650
2774 Giggleswick Scar North Yorkshire CC SD803655
1945 Great Almscliff Crag North Yorkshire CC SE268490
2132 Malham Tarn Moss North Yorkshire CC SD886669
2205 Norber Erratics North Yorkshire CC SD765700
1942 Burbage Brook Sheffield SK260815
2882 Crose Mere Shropshire CC SJ430306
1888 Stiperstones Shropshire CC SO367985
1911 Featherbed Moss South and West Derbyshire SK094924
2591 Ludworth Intake South and West Derbyshire SJ994911
1947 Wyns Tor South and West Derbyshire SK241603
1921 Aqualate Mere Staffordshire CC SJ780205
1896 Ecton Staffordshire CC SK097581
1879 Four Ashes Staffordshire CC SJ914083
1897 Thurstaston Wirral SJ240830

Top

Quaternary of the Thames

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of the Thames block description

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 7, Quaternary of the Thames.

Site list

England

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
641 Brimpton Gravel Pit Berkshire SU566651
447 Cannoncourt Farm Pit Berkshire SU878831
640 Hamstead Marshall Gravel Pit Berkshire SU414662
639 Chalfont St Giles Brick Pit Buckinghamshire CC SU977941
844 Fern House Gravel Pit Buckinghamshire CC SU883885
2340 Ardleigh Gravel Pit (Martells Quarry) Essex CC TM053282
1179 Clacton Essex CC TM146128
1108 East Mersea Essex CC TM064143
3011 Great Totham (Lofts Farm Pit) Essex CC TL866092
849 Halls Quarry Essex CC TL516278
2513 Holland-on-Sea Cliff Essex CC TM211167
1852 Little Oakley Essex CC TM223295
1881 Maldon Railway Cutting Essex CC TL842068
848 Newney Green Quarry Essex CC TL645064
485 Southminster, Goldsands Road Pit Essex CC TQ960989
531 St Osyth Gravel Pit Essex CC TM119170
2511 Wivenhoe Gravel Pit Essex CC TM050236
450 Furneux Pelham Gravel Pit (Hillcollins Pit) Hertfordshire TL442268
486 Little Heath Pit Hertfordshire TL017082
451 Moor Mill Quarry Hertfordshire TL145027
449 Westmill Quarry Hertfordshire TL344158
642 Westwood Quarry Hertfordshire TQ072992
637 Northfleet (Ebbsfleet valley): Baker's Hole Complex Kent CC TQ612742
2052 Swanscombe - Barnfield Pit Kent CC TQ597743
846 Wansunt Pit, Dartford Heath Kent CC TQ514737
893 Hornchurch Railway Cutting Outer London - East and North East TQ547873
1170 Harrow Weald Common Outer London - West and North West TQ147929
453 Highlands Farm Pit Oxfordshire SU744813
1485 Long Hanborough Gravel Pit Oxfordshire SP420136
2512 Magdalen Grove Deer Park Oxfordshire SP520069
1483 Priest`s Hill, Nettlebed Oxfordshire SU699872
2096 Stanton Harcourt Pit Oxfordshire SP414051
1484 Sugworth Road Cutting Oxfordshire SP513008
847 Globe Pit, Little Thurrock Thurrock TQ625784
530 Lion Pit Tramway Cutting (West Thurrock) Thurrock TQ598783
643 Purfleet: Bluelands, Greenlands, Esso and Botany Pits Thurrock TQ560784
448 Sandy Lane Quarry, Aveley Thurrock TQ552808

Top

Quaternary of Wales

Information on this GCR block is provided in the Quaternary of Wales block description

Further details, and site reports for the sites listed in the tables below are available in GCR Volume 2, Quaternary of Wales.

Site list

Wales

Site code Site name Unitary authority Grid ref
1860 Cwm Nash CARDIFF AND VALE OF GLAMORGAN SS905701
2292 Cwm Nash CARDIFF AND VALE OF GLAMORGAN SS905701
1826 Cadair Idris CONWY AND DENBIGHSHIRE SH730620
1369 Cefn and Galltfaenan Caves CONWY AND DENBIGHSHIRE SJ021705
1926 Cors Geuallt CONWY AND DENBIGHSHIRE SH734584
1371 Pontnewydd Cave CONWY AND DENBIGHSHIRE SJ015710
1372 Tremeirchion Caves (Cae Gwyn, Ffynnon Beuno) CONWY AND DENBIGHSHIRE SJ085724
1825 Y Glyderau CONWY AND DENBIGHSHIRE SH650600
2285 Caerwys FLINTSHIRE AND WREXHAM SJ129719
2262 Ddol Uchaf FLINTSHIRE AND WREXHAM SJ142714
2293 Singret Quarry FLINTSHIRE AND WREXHAM SJ354561
1473 Vicarage Moss FLINTSHIRE AND WREXHAM SJ360540
1924 Clogwynygarreg GWYNEDD SH560538
1361 Cwm Dwythwch GWYNEDD SH570580
1470 Dinas Dinlle GWYNEDD SH437562
1362 Glanllynnau GWYNEDD SH459373
1354 Gwydir Bay GWYNEDD SH389479
1356 Llyn Gwernan GWYNEDD SH702158
1360 Llyn Peris GWYNEDD SH593593
1359 Moel Tryfan GWYNEDD SH518561
1358 Moelwyn Mawr GWYNEDD SH660450
1467 Morannedd GWYNEDD SH507381
1472 Porth Ceiriad GWYNEDD SH315249
1468 Porth Neigwl GWYNEDD SH287258
1469 Porth Oer GWYNEDD SH167300
1466 Rhinog Fawr GWYNEDD SH645285
1827 Snowdon (Yr Wyddfa) GWYNEDD SH630550
2099 Y Carneddau GWYNEDD SH680650
1355 Y Llethr GWYNEDD SH659261
1476 Hen Borth ISLE OF ANGLESEY SH321931
1357 Lleiniog ISLE OF ANGLESEY SH619787
1474 Red Wharf Bay ISLE OF ANGLESEY SH532820
1828 Llanfihangel–Crucorney MONMOUTHSHIRE AND NEWPORT SO315203
1920 Cors y Llyn POWYS SO016553
1363 Craig Cerrig-gleisiad POWYS SN964223
1364 Cwm Llwch POWYS SO005220
1925 Elan Valley Bog POWYS SN857756
1471 Traeth Mawr POWYS SN968257
1460 Abermawr SOUTH WEST WALES SM883346
1927 Banc-y-Warren SOUTH WEST WALES SN204475
1922 Clarach SOUTH WEST WALES SN588838
1462 Cledlyn Valley SOUTH WEST WALES SN473482
1918 Cwm yr Eglwys (Dinas) and Esgyrn Bottom SOUTH WEST WALES SN010399
1465 Cwm Ystwyth (Cwm-du and Cwm Tinwen) SOUTH WEST WALES SN811742
1477 Druidston Haven SOUTH WEST WALES SM862172
2027 Hoyle's Mouth and Little Hoyle Caves SOUTH WEST WALES SS112999
1353 Llan-non SOUTH WEST WALES SN509673
3274 Llanpumsaint SOUTH WEST WALES SN420276
1861 Maesyprior SOUTH WEST WALES SN374203
1451 Marros Sands SOUTH WEST WALES SN201076
1464 Morfa-bychan SOUTH WEST WALES SN561763
1862 Mwnt (Traeth-y-Mwnt) SOUTH WEST WALES SN194519
2576 Mynydd Du (Black Mountain) SOUTH WEST WALES SN797218
1919 Mynydd Preseli SOUTH WEST WALES SN140330
1461 Poppit Sands SOUTH WEST WALES SN146489
1459 Porth Clais SOUTH WEST WALES SM741237
1917 Trefgarn SOUTH WEST WALES SM954248
1463 Tregaron Bog (Cors Tregaron) SOUTH WEST WALES SN690640
1458 West Angle Bay SOUTH WEST WALES SM853031
1352 Ynyslas and Borth Bog SOUTH WEST WALES SN630912
1366 Bacon Hole Cave SWANSEA SS561868
1367 Bosco's Den SWANSEA SS559868
1455 Broughton Bay SWANSEA SS419930
1368 Cat Hole Cave SWANSEA SS538900
1730 Eastern Slade and Western Slade SWANSEA SS487855
1829 Glais Moraine SWANSEA SN696005
1454 Horton SWANSEA SS481855
1452 Hunts Bay SWANSEA SS563869
1453 Langland Bay (Rotherslade) SWANSEA SS613871
1757 Long Hole Cave SWANSEA SS452851
1365 Minchin Hole Cave SWANSEA SS555869
1457 Rhosili Bay SWANSEA SS416892
1456 Worm's Head SWANSEA SS394874

Top

Categories:

GCR sites

Published: .

Back to top